Association of Manitoba Museums

Privacy Documentation for Museums and Archives

AMM/AMA Privacy Documentation CD Available

Is your institution P.I.P.E.D.A. compliant? Do you know what that means? P.I.P.E.D.A. stands for Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. P.I.P.E.D.A. establishes rules for the management of personal information by organizations involved in commercial activities. The Act strikes a balance between an individual's right to the protection of personal information and the need of organizations to obtain and handle such information for legitimate business purposes. The official version of P.I.P.E.D.A. received Royal Assent on April 13, 2000. The Act was implemented in three stages, from January 1, 2001 to January 1, 2004. It was updated on March 3, 2006.

You might wonder if, as a not-for-profit museum, this Act has relevance to you. It does. If your organization has financial and/or artifact donors and collects information about these donors, then P.I.P.E.D.A. is relevant. If you collect personal information and stories surrounding artifacts, then P.I.P.E.D.A. is relevant. Do you have photographs, school records, church records, letters or other documents? Then P.I.P.E.D.A. is relevant.

The Association of Manitoba Museums and the Association for Manitoba Archives worked together with David Carrick of Aikens, MacAulay & Thorvaldson LLP to create a privacy kit that will help museums and archives become P.I.P.E.D.A. compliant.

The CD – Privacy Documentation for Museums and Archives contains template documents for:

  • Application to Conduct Research and Related Research Agreement
  • Deed of Gift
  • Personal Information Protection Agreement
  • Photographs Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Privacy Protection Pledge

The CD also includes Completion Instructions and the Privacy Project Documentation License Agreement. All templates are in Microsoft Word© format and are designed so you can customize them for your institution.

The Privacy Documentation for Museums and Archives CD is available for $35 to AMM or AMA members, or $45 plus shipping and handling for non-members. Please contact the AMM office at 204.947.1782 or email us to order your copy.